Information:

Glottocode: esee1247
ISO 639: mcq

Also Known As: Managalasi

Sources: Dutton (2010)

Classification: Trans-New Guinea, Southeast Papuan, Koiarian, Baraic

Map:

Lexicon:

IDWordEntryAnnotationLoanSourceSource Gloss
14778a (certain one), some, anotherpe|naa, one, anotherDutton (2010)
14779a (certain one), some, anotherpi|nia, one, anotherDutton (2010)
14780a (certain one), some, anotherpi|naa, one, anotherDutton (2010)
14594and-o...-oand, with, alsoDutton (2010)
14294armij-aarmDutton (2010)
14814arm, handta|h-awingDutton (2010)
14524ashesʔuʔ-aashes (where fire is built)Dutton (2010)
14505bad (deleterious or unsuitable)sise-abadDutton (2010)
14582bananaʔajúj-abananaDutton (2010)
15265bed bugtarur-abed bugDutton (2010)
14497betelnutsiar-abetelnutDutton (2010)
15328birduk-abirdDutton (2010)
14309blackajablackDutton (2010)
15295blood'a-abloodDutton (2010)
14658bodyhah-abodyDutton (2010)
14570boneʔat-aboneDutton (2010)
14447breastmus-abreastDutton (2010)
14357bushne|chiʔ-abushDutton (2010)
14493chin, jawsano-ajaw, chinDutton (2010)
14590cloud'imiti-acloudsDutton (2010)
97524day after tomorrownitu|iday before yesterday, day after tomorrowDutton (2010)
14470day before yesterdaynitu|iday before yesterday, day after tomorrowDutton (2010)
14601dogʔu-adogDutton (2010)
14346drumchaj-adrumDutton (2010)
14939dry (be dry)kira|nanadry (clothes)Dutton (2010)
14271earata-aearDutton (2010)
15168eyeni-aeyeDutton (2010)
14682face, foreheadvari|ar-afaceDutton (2010)
14683face, foreheadvari|naʔiin front ofDutton (2010)
14831faeces (dung, faeces, excrement)te-afaecesDutton (2010)
15094fatheramofatherDutton (2010)
14706fireven-afire, firewoodDutton (2010)
14326fullitu|ʔonofullDutton (2010)
14364gardenjuar-agardenDutton (2010)
15089goodmaagoodDutton (2010)
14908hairhumat-ahair,headDutton (2010)
14597heartʔoj-aheartDutton (2010)
15061he, she, it (pronoun d:3s)huhe, she, it (3sg pronoun)Dutton (2010)
14430holemaʔo-aholeDutton (2010)
14490housear-ahouseDutton (2010)
14297how much?icha|rohow much?Dutton (2010)
79319husbandparu-aman, male, husbandDutton (2010)
14453I (pronoun d:1s)naIDutton (2010)
14219kneeatok-akneeDutton (2010)
14530leechasin|asin-aleechDutton (2010)
14236legdiʔ-alegDutton (2010)
14508limesuam-alimeDutton (2010)
14388lizardarú|s-alizardDutton (2010)
14586locative noun suffix-apremodifier suffix or oblique case suffixDutton (2010)
14587locative noun suffix-ipremodifier suffix or oblique case suffixDutton (2010)